THEM Anime Reviews  
Home Reviews Extras Forums  
 
AKA: レクイエム (Requiem)
Genre: Schoolgirl tentacle porn
Length: OAV series, 2 episodes, 30 minutes each
Distributor: R1 DVD from Kitty Media
Content Rating: AO (explicit sex, excretory functions, naughty tentacles)
Related Series: N/A
Also Recommended: This vaguely reminds me of Little Shop of Horrors, in a sick, twisted way. Feed me, Seymour!
Notes: Based on the H-game by CLOCKUP.

The US release title is a parody of Angel Sanctuary.
Rating:
 

Anal Sanctuary

Synopsis

The virtuoso violinist Akio once was humiliated in a concert, and therefore he made a deal with the devil. Or at least the devil violin Kannone. If Akio were to remove the seal upon the devil violin, located conveniently at all-female Saint Cecilia Academy, then Kannone would grant him every earthly desire. Plus this diabolic entity demands a certain hunger to be sated, something that can only come from Saint Cecilia's student population.

Review

I was dared to watch this. I blame my friend Lauren (not the fellow reviewer, but a different one), who had described this anime from having seen it in the hentai room at FanimeCon 2008. From the moment she started describing it, I knew this was going to be epic fail. To paraphrase:

"So there's this purple-haired guy, standing there playing the violin, with his giant veiny cock sticking straight out, while a bunch of schoolgirls get raped by tentacles."

Now, Lauren has a pretty strong filter for these sorts of things, but somehow it slipped past and hit her squick meter. How, precisely? Kannone, who is really a tentacle monster, apparently requires a steady diet of schoolgirl shit. So, yes, this is tentacle scat porn.

As tempted as I am to just end this review right here, as this is clearly all that 99% of readers will ever have to know about this title, I'm still obliged to keep writing. After all, this is a review, not simply an exercise in indignant response. You could say I'm doing this out of a keen sense of duty.

Animation-wise, it's about average for the genre, with semi-decent, but not great frame rates, and okay art. The music is insultingly bad, though it almost relieves me to tell you that no real violins were harmed during the course of this film. The characters are nearly interchangeable, with most of the cast comprised of precocious "college" students with swaying double D cup breasts and helium-squeaky voices constantly crying out for sensei. All the other teachers are apparently nuns, which furthers cements the cliche that Catholic schools in Japanese animation are clearly an excuse for porn.

Then there's the plot, which is, unsurprisingly, comprised entirely of Lincoln logs. Whose bright idea was it to seal away a tentacle demon with a Catholic girls school? From what I've heard, the game was better, which really can't be too hard compared to this cock-up. Though the plot tries to lead you into thinking there is a "good counterpart" to Kannone, it almost goes without saying that innocent protagonist Yukina and the holy violin of Saint Cecilia don't stand a chance. In the end, Kannone's multiple tentacled maws slurp the colons of all the female characters in the show, leaving the demon with a hundred shit-eating grins. (Rectum? Damn near killed 'em!)

Fuck you, Milky. Fuck you with a traffic cone.

Anal Sanctuary is, hands down, the shittiest hentai title I've ever seen.

Add four stars if you are an otyugh from D&D, the Golgothan from Dogma, Mr. Hanky, or actually enjoyed 2 Girls 1 Cup, Otherwise, stay the hell away!Carlos Ross

Recommended Audience: ADULTS ONLY. Tentacle porn + scat fetish + schoolgirls. It's like an unholy trinity of anime porn.



Version(s) Viewed: R1 DVD
Review Status: Full (2/2)
Anal Sanctuary © 2005 Clockup / Milky Animation Label